7.1.2lp6 Public Safety: Use of Force
[…] • Number of suspects v. number of officers
      • Size, age, condition of suspect and officer
      • Duration of the action
      • Known previous psychiatric history of the suspect
      • Known previous violent history of the suspect
      • Use of alcohol or drugs by the suspect
      • Presence of innocent bystanders
      • Time of day
    4. Deadly Force: Deadly force is defined as that force which creates a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily injury.
    5. Forceable Felony: As defined in O.C.G.A. 16-1-3, a forcible felony is, "any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person."
    6. Imminent: Black's Law Dictionary defines imminent as, "Near at hand; impending; on the point of happening."
    7. Impact Projectiles: Generically referred to as "bean bags and rubber bullets."